NTRODUCTION..
[…] (f)
21 U.S.C. § 321(n) provided that if an article is
alleged to be misbranded because the labeling or advertising is misleading,
then the determination of whether the labeling or advertising is misleading
shall take into account “not only representations made or suggested” by
affirmative statements, “but also the extent to which the labeling or
advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations
or material with respect to consequences which may result from the use” of the
drug.
104.
At all times material to this Complaint, 21 C.F.R.
§ 201.57(e) provided as follows, with respect to information to be
provided with the sale of Defendants’ products:
Warnings: Under this section heading, the labeling shall
describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, limitations in
use imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if they occur. The labeling
shall be revised to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence
of an association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved.
105.
At all times material to this Complaint, 21 C.F.R.
§ 200.5 provided as
follows:
Manufacturers and distributors of drugs and the Food and Drug
Administration occasionally are required to mail important information about
drugs to physicians and others responsible for patient care.