Information:
[…] Further, 21 C.F.R. § 640.63(a) provided that the method of determining “suitability of a donor” included “tests” as well as the taking of a history and physical examination.

110.          At all times material to this Complaint, 21 C.F.R. § 606.140 provided as follows:

Laboratory control procedures shall include: (a) The establishment of scientifically sound and appropriate specifications, standards and test procedures to ensure that blood and blood components are safe, pure, potent and effective.