NTRODUCTION..
[…] far as can he determined by history and examination indicated in this section;
(10) freedom of the arms and forearms from skin punctures or scars indicative
of addiction to self-injected narcotics; (11) freedom from a history of viral
hepatitis; (12) freedom from a history of close contact within six months of
donation with an individual having viral hepatitis; ...
.
Further, 21 C.F.R.
§ 640.63(a) provided that the method of determining “suitability of a
donor” included “tests” as well as the taking of a history and physical
examination.
110.
At all times material to this Complaint, 21 C.F.R.
§ 606.140 provided as follows:
Laboratory control procedures shall include: (a) The
establishment of scientifically sound and appropriate specifications, standards
and test procedures to ensure that blood and blood components are safe, pure,
potent and effective.
111.
The foregoing statutes and regulations are evidence of
the standard of care Defendants should have employed in the manufacture and
sale of Factor VIII and Factor IX. Defendants violated the foregoing
regulations and/or failed to comply with applicable standards of care by: (a)