NTRODUCTION..
[…] Administration occasionally are required to mail important information about
drugs to physicians and others responsible for patient care. In the public
interest, such mail shall be distinctive in appearance so that it will be
promptly recognized and read.
106.
At all times material to this Complaint, Part 606 of 21
C.F.R. set forth “Current Good Manufacturing Practices” for biological products
generally, and 21 C.F.R. § 640, et seq.,
set forth additional good manufacturing practices for blood and plasma
biologicals.
107.
At all times material to this Complaint, 21 C.F.R.
§ 606.140(a) provided:
Laboratory control procedures shall include: The establishment
of scientifically sound and appropriate specifications, standards and test
procedures to assure that blood and blood components are safe, pure, potent and
effective.
108.
At all times material to this Complaint, 21 C.F.R.
§ 640.60 defined “Source Plasma (1-luman)” as
the fluid portion of human blood which
has been stabilized against clotting, collected by plasmapheresis, and is
intended as source material for further manufacture into blood derivatives (a