NTRODUCTION..
[…] H.
Defendants’ Activities Were Subject to
Applicable Federal Regulations, Which Evidence the Standard of Care With Which
Defendants Should Have Complied
103.
Blood derivatives such as Factor VIII and IX are
prescription biologicals subject to federal regulation as both “biological
products” and “drugs.” Public Health Service Act, “Regulation of Biological
Products,” 42 U.S.C. § 262; Food, Drug & Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), 21
U.S.C. § 301, et seq.
(a)
21 U.S.C. § 331(b) prohibited [should these be
present tense instead?] “adulteration or misbranding
of any … drug, . . . .”
(b)
21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B)
provided that “[a] drug . . . shall be deemed to be adulterated
. . . if . . . the methods used in, or the facilities
or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not
conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good
manufacturing practice to assure that such drug meets the requirements of this
chapter as to safety. . . .”
(c)
21 U.S.C. § 352 provided that “[a] drug... shall
be deemed to be misbranded. .. if
its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”
(d)
21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(2)
provided that a drug shall be deemed to be “misbranded” unless its labeling