NTRODUCTION..
[…] 104.
At all times material to this Complaint, 21 C.F.R.
§ 201.57(e) provided as follows, with respect to information to be
provided with the sale of Defendants’ products:
Warnings: Under this section heading, the labeling shall
describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, limitations in
use imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if they occur. The labeling
shall be revised to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence
of an association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved.
105.
At all times material to this Complaint, 21 C.F.R.
§ 200.5 provided as
follows:
Manufacturers and distributors of drugs and the Food and Drug
Administration occasionally are required to mail important information about
drugs to physicians and others responsible for patient care. In the public
interest, such mail shall be distinctive in appearance so that it will be
promptly recognized and read.
106.
At all times material to this Complaint, Part 606 of 21
C.F.R. set forth “Current Good Manufacturing Practices” for biological products
generally, and 21 C.F.R. § 640, et seq.,
set forth additional good manufacturing practices for blood and plasma
biologicals.
107.